Boil water advisory issued for some Medford residents

Update: Wilson Elementary School and 9 additional addresses have been added to the advisory. Those addresses are:

1501 Corona Ave, 1512 Corona Ave, 1524 Corona Ave, 1530 Corona Ave, 1520 Corona Ave, 1536 Corona Ave, 1564 Corona Ave and 1500 Johnson St.

MEDFORD, Ore. – The Medford Water Commission issued a boil water advisory for some Medford residents Monday. In a statement, they explained that a water main broke on Corona Ave. While it was being repaired, they say the lines depressurized for a portion of Corona Avenue, Miracle Lane, Johnson Street and Gayety Lane. As a result, MWC says there could be harmful bacteria present in the lines. The affected addresses are:

 

496 CORONA AVE
1616 CORONA AVE
1617 CORONA AVE
1620 CORONA AVE
1635 CORONA AVE
1640 CORONA AVE
1702 CORONA AVE

1500 MIRACLE LN
1501 MIRACLE LN
1510 MIRACLE LN
1511 MIRACLE LN
1520 MIRACLE LN
1521 MIRACLE LN
1530 MIRACLE LN
1531 MIRACLE LN
1540 MIRACLE LN
1541 MIRACLE LN
1551 MIRACLE LN
1561 MIRACLE LN
1571 MIRACLE LN
1580 MIRACLE LN
1581 MIRACLE LN

1601 GAYETY LN
1602 GAYETY LN
1610 GAYETY LN
1611 GAYETY LN
1620 GAYETY LN
1621 GAYETY LN

1501 JOHNSON ST
1510 JOHNSON ST
1511 JOHNSON ST
1520 JOHNSON ST
1521 JOHNSON ST
1530 JOHNSON ST
1531 JOHNSON ST
1540 JOHNSON ST
1541 JOHNSON ST
1550 JOHNSON ST
1551 JOHNSON ST
1560 JOHNSON ST
1570 JOHNSON ST
1600 JOHNSON ST
1601 JOHNSON ST
1611 JOHNSON ST
1612 JOHNSON ST
1621 JOHNSON ST
1622 JOHNSON ST
1632 JOHNSON ST
1642 JOHNSON ST
1651 JOHNSON ST
1652 JOHNSON ST
1662 JOHNSON ST
1672 JOHNSON ST
1682 JOHNSON ST

As a precaution, residents living in these homes should use bottled water or boil water for 1 full minute, allow to cool before using and store in a clean container with a cover.

The MWC advises customers to use that boiled water for drinking, brushing teeth, washing fruits and vegetables, preparing food and baby formula, making ice and cleaning food contact surfaces.

The MWC said they have notified school officials. The school said they will provide bottled water for students and staff tomorrow, and meals will be prepared off-sight at North Medford High School and transferred to Wilson.

Officials say it may be as long as 24 to 36 hours before test results are available to show if the water is safe.

If you have questions, you can call the Medford Water Commission’s Customer Service Department at (541) 774-2430.

Leave a Comment:

Note: By commenting below you agree to abide by the KOBI5.com commenting guidelines. View the KOBI5.com Comment Board Guidelines »